Helping Individuals Achieve the American Dream

 

For many people coming to the United States, the ultimate goal is obtaining citizenship. This can be accomplished through naturalization. A lawful permanent resident who has held that status for at least five years (or three years if married to a U.S. citizen) and meeting additional eligibility requirements may apply to the USCIS for naturalization.

However, the eligibility requirements for naturalization are long, and sometimes ambiguous. Any legal problems or challenges to moral character can negatively impact the case, and possibly cause the application for citizenship to be rejected. Therefore, it is important to be very careful with every part of the process. If you have ever been arrested or charged with a crime in the past, they will have to be addressed and carefully dealt with to achieve the desired outcome.

Our attorneys will help you understand what is required, and what you will need to do in order to meet those requirements. We will assist you in collecting information about your case and the specific details of your situation, preparing and filing your application complete with supporting documentation, and guiding your study for the citizenship test.

Please contact our office and consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can help you through this tedious and challenging process, and to make your American dream become a reality.