P-1 and P-1S Process and In-take Form

The P-1 Visa can be broadly applied to various classes of entertainers, including coaches and trainers, however the actual application can be quite nuanced. The application must include carefully prepared explanations concerning the terms of the employment opportunity, complete with supporting documents in order to be approved. Our attorneys are savvy to include specific information related to the athlete's industry which can include employment contracts, obtaining the appropriate consultation letters, and circumstances that are unique to combat sports. Below you will find a breakdown of each step of the application process along with a questionnaire to request a consultation. 

#1 SPONSOR OR AGENT IN THE U.S.  

The P-1 Visa must begin with a Petitioner in the United States that wishes to engage the coach or trainer for employment purposes. The petitioner must be one of the following:

1. A U.S. Employer (Promotion or Training Center) - Requires written contract with dates and wages

2. U.S. Sponsoring Organization (A Major Sports League) - Requires written contract with dates and wages

3. U.S. Agent/Manager (A U.S. Person representing a fighter) - Requires written contract with dates, training schedule,  possible performance opportunities, payment arrangements, hours of working, and fringe benefits 

4. Foreign Employer through a U.S. Agent - Same as 3. U.S. Agent/Manager but the foreign employer uses a U.S. person as a conduit.

Note Regarding Support Staff - P-1S:  Essential support personnel cannot be included on the P-1 petition filed for principal athletes or members of an athletic team. A separate petition needs to be filed for such qualified essential support personnel seeking a P-1 Essential Support Personnel visa classification

#2 INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION

The individual coach must be an internationally recognized athlete based on his or her own reputation and achievements as an individual. He or she must demonstrate a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned, leading or well known in more than one country. For a coach this includes official competition records of students, previous athletic accomplishments, any titles won, media coverage, expert opinions from industry insiders. The experience must be related to the beneficiary's experience as a coach not as an athlete. 

#3 WRITTEN CONSULTATION FOR LABOR UNION

With few exceptions, it is mandatory to submit a written consultation from an appropriate labor organization along with the P-1 Petition. A written consultation must come from an authorized official labor organization that represents the coaches peers in the United States. The written consultation must either be an advisory opinion that the coach's participation does not affect the local work force or that the organization has no objection to the the approval of the P-1 visa petition. It is on the burden of the petitioner to establish that an appropriate labor organization does not exist, if that is the case. 

#4 PROOF OF FOREIGN RESIDENCE

The coach or trainer support personnel must submit evidence that shows they have a permanent residence in a foreign country and no intention of abandoning that residence. Supporting evidence includes home ownership or rental agreements, utility and other bills, ownership of valuable assets,  dependents, and other ties to the foreign country. 

#5 ADMISSION INTO THE USA

If the coach is already in the U.S. on a visa, for example a B-1 Visitor visa, then the petitioner may remain in the U.S. while the P petition is being adjudicated. If the coach is not in the U.S. while the P petition is being adjudicated, then the application will be processed by an Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S. The coach will have to retrieve the visa from the Embassy or Consulate before coming to the U.S.

#6 P-4 FOR SPOUSES AND CHILDREN

The P-4 Visa is available to the spouse and unmarried children under 21 of both P-1 coaches and P-1S Support Personnel. The P-4 Visa is usually limited to the same period of time as the corresponding P-1 or P-1S application. The P-4 Support Personnel are not permitted to accept payment but may attend school or college. 

#5 EXTENSIONS AND CHANGES

The original P-1 petition can be authorized for up to 5 years as long as the business or activity that supports the petition continues. After 5 years,  the petition may be extended for up to an additional 5 years for athletes and certain coaches. The P-1S petition for supporting personnel can be authorized for up to 1 year. After one year, the visa may be extended in increments of one year for up to 10 years. After, completing an extension period for the visa, the coach or support personnel must return home and obtain the next visa at the consular office.

The P-1 coach is only supposed to work for the entity that sponsored the P-1 visa petition. In certain circumstances such as a new training seminar, the P-1 coach may not have to obtain an additional P-1. It is best to consult with an attorney before making decision to compete for another organization while sponsored for a P-1 with another entity such as a manager. If, P-1 makes a substantial change in employment, it is necessary to file a new petition for the new employment arrangement.  

#6 GOVERNMENT FEES AND APPLICATION TIMING

The typical P-1 Visa application takes about a month to be processed and costs $460 in Government fees. 

There is premium processing available for the P-1 Visa. Premium processing costs an additional $1225 and requires the USCIS to make a decision within 15 business days. 

Get Started by Filling Out the In-take Form

You will be contacted by one of our attorneys or office staff to begin the next step of the process. 

Please pick from the following.
Name and Organization of U.S. Sponsor/Agent *
Name and Organization of U.S. Sponsor/Agent
Please include the full name of the individual and/or organization that will be petitioner for the application.
Phone
Phone
Please pick from on the following.
Name of Beneficiary
Name of Beneficiary
Foreign Residence of Beneficiary
Foreign Residence of Beneficiary
Please list former organization and clients of the beneficiary
Information for Employment Contract
If available, please email the following information about the employment opportunity to info@qcilaw.com. Please reference P-1 Visa, the Petitioner's name, and the beneficiary's name in the subject line.
Please include any other information that may be helpful for the P-1 application