Queen City Immigration Law is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based full-service immigration law firm that focuses on the strategic needs of combat sports athletes and professionals all over the world. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P and O visa categories for athletes, trainers, and coaches. We also advocate for combat sports business professionals with employment and investment based visa solutions.  For exceptional service to the community, we have attorneys and staff with fluency in French, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish languages. Other languages are easily accommodated upon request.


 

COMBAT SPORTS SOLUTIONS

 

FIGHTERS/AThletes

These visas are appropriate for professional athletes, amateur athletes under 18, and training partners 

  • P-1: Permits the athlete to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years in order to compete in the sport and be paid for training
  • O-1: Appropriate for athletes with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an athlete in their sport. This visa is issued for up to three years
  • B-1/B-2: up to 180 days for athletes not receiving compensation
  • EB-1EB-2, and EB-3 Visas Immigrant visas that have potential for permanent residency and  may require national interest waiver or a labor certification

Promoters/MANAGERS

These visas are appropriate for business professionals in the industry that are looking for more convenient solutions to regular business trips to the United States. 

O-1: Appropriate for businessmen with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an expert in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable

P-1S: Permits appropriate business people to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years while accompanying a P-1 Visa holder. The visa is issued for the same length as the P-1 Visa. Helpful if the business person is also a coach of the athlete

E-1: This visa allows nationals of selected countries which have ratified bilateral trade agreements with the United States to temporarily stay and travel freely to and from the Unite States for international trade purposes

L-1: This visa permits the intra-company transfer of executives and skilled employees from a foreign entity to an related entity in the United States

COACHES/TRaINERS

These visas are appropriate for coaches that are accompanying athletes for a specific purpose, looking to work for US employer, or seeking to immigrate to the United States.

  • P-1: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. for up to a year in order to teach the sport and or go on tour
  • P-1S: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. while accompanying a P-1 Visa holder. 
  • P-3: Permits a coach that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport to live and work in the U.S. for a period 12 months and the visa is renewable
  • O-1:  Appropriate for coaches with extraordinary ability that have sustained acclaim and recognition as an coach and/or an athlete in their sport. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable
  • O-2: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. for up to three years while accompanying a O-1 Visa holder. The visa is issued for the same length as the O-1 Visa
  • H-1B: This visa requires a labor certification from the Department of Labor and is issued for up to three years and is renewable for another period