The True Treasures of the World Reside in the People

 

J-1: EXCHANGE VISITOR VISA

This visa permits certain researchers, professors, international, and government visitor to temporarily visit the United States for a specified cultural significant purpose. In some cases, the beneficiary must spend at least two years outside US following the program.


R-1: RELIGIOUS WORKERS

To Religious workers who were a member of a religious denomination for at least 2 years before entry and work at least 20 hours per week in a religious vocation or occupation. 


P-1: INDIVIDUAL OR TEAM ATHLETE, OR MEMBER OF AN ENTERTAINMENT GROUP - COMPETITION OR EXHIBITION 

To perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete or as a member of an entertainment group. Requires an internationally recognized level of sustained performance. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the visa beneficiary.


P-3: ARTIST OR ENTERTAINER (INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP), CULTURAL TRAINING 

To perform, teach or coach under a program that is culturally unique or a traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.


Q-1: CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISA

This visa permits certain non-immigrants to visit the united states to seek employment in a unique cultural program or a private enterprise. The visa lasts the length of the program, up to 15 months, and cannot be extended.


O: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

For persons with extraordinary ability or achievement in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, or extraordinary recognized achievements in the motion picture and television fields, demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, to work in their field of expertise. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.


P-2: ARTIST OR ENTERTAINER, EXCHANGE PROGRAM

For performance under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.


M-1: Vocational Student Visas

Non-immigrants may obtain a temporary M-1 visa by pursing non-academic vocational study at a post-secondary vocational/business school such as flight or culinary programs. The maximum period for the visa is 18 months and the non-immigrant may not adjust status based on the M-1 visa.