P Visas that LAST & P Visa Challenge

Many of the best performers and athletes in the world are not from the United States, but in order for them to work in the US it is some necessary legal steps because the consequences are steep. Also, with proper preparation,  P visa benefits can last for years. 

 Queen City Immigration Law is an immigration based law firm set to help ease the process for you and your athletes. Our job is to take the stress of obtaining a p visa away and allow managers and athletes time to focus on more important things such as obtaining sponsorship, training and winning competitions! 

Our law firm focuses on the strategic needs of artists, actors, performers, and entertainment professionals all over the world. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P and O visa categories.  In case you are unfamiliar, P & O visas are necessary for foreign performers and athletes who are being compensated to perform in the United States.

One of the main reasons a P visa can be stressful is the cost for obtaining one. That’s where we want to help the most with our P Visa Challenge.

THE CHALLENGE IS SIMPLE

We challenge our first time clients to try CrowdJustice to raise money for their P visa application and if they are unsuccessful in obtaining their goal, we will service their next two P visa applications at 50% of our legal fees.

What  is CrowdJustice?

CrowdJustice is a crowdfunding platform uniquely tailored for legal projects and is represents valuable tool that will help build a strong set of resources for many of our clients' visa cases.

Follow the steps below to get started today:

1. Register with CrowdJustice: Applying the crowdfunding model to the law is an ideal solution for clients who have a story to tell and need resources to assert their rights and/or seek legal relief. This is especially true for entertainment clients that have a fan base and/or sponsors. Here is the link https://www.crowdjustice.com/get-started/

2. Accept the P Visa Challenge https://www.qcilaw.com/pvisachallenge

We challenge our first-time clients to try CrowdJustice to raise money for their P visa application and if they are unsuccessful in obtaining their goal, we will service their next P visa application at 50% off our legal fees.

All our clients have to do to get started with the QCI Law P Visa Challenge is to visit www.qcilaw.com/pvisachallenge and click accept challenge.

Managers & Promoters: P visas CAN last for years!

http://www.qcilaw.com/entertainment-blog/2017/9/23/getting-the-most-out-of-your-p-visa

Getting the Most out of your P Visa

P Visas are an expensive endeavor for many athletes looking to compete in the United States. Especially up and coming athletes who do not receive a large amount of compensation for their competitions... yet. The reality is also that P Visas are necessary to compete the RIGHT WAY and there are SERIOUS consequences to competing on visitor visas and getting paid.

One often overlooked feature of the P visa is that it can be applied to a employment contract rather than a specific competition. A P visa based on a competition may only last for a couple months but a P visa based on an employment such as a management contract can last up to 5 years.

I speak often with managers who desire to bring athletes to the United States for much longer than the 3 months which are standard for P Visas based on competitions. For one, it is more economically effective to not have to get a P Visa and arrange for travel every time the athlete has a competition. Second, if an athlete  is able to stay in the United States for a longer length of time; they are available to receive training, perhaps work as a trainer between competition, and promote themselves to fans/sponsors more effectively. In addition, athletes that are already in the United States and in valid P Visa status are much more attractive to promoters looking to fill their event slots.  

The first step of obtaining a P Visas for an athlete that is based on a contractual relationship with manager/agent is to execute an appropriate employment contract. The USCIS will need to be convinced that the petitioner is a valid management and/or training organization and that the petitioner is employing the beneficiary (the athlete) for a specific about of time and for a specific purpose. The USCIS will base their basic requirements of the contract on the statute 8 C.F.R. 214.2(p)(3) which states that the contract must include the following elements: 

  1. Services to be performed

  2. Specify wages

  3. Hours of work

  4. Working conditions and terms

  5. Any fringe benefits

Also keep in mind that foreign managers are able to set up businesses in the United States to serve as a U.S. based business to sponsor the Athlete. This structure is very fact specific and must be arranged carefully. We highly suggest contacting our office prior to starting to structure the entity.

If you are interested in learning more about the P Visa process or tailoring your employment contracts for P Visa approval, please do not hesitate to contact our combat sports specific practice group lead, Sherrod Seward, at 704-500-2045.

QUEEN CITY IMMIGRATION LAW INCLUDES P AND O VISAS APPLICATION SUBMISSIONS IN SERVICES

QUEEN CITY IMMIGRATION LAW INCLUDES P AND O VISAS APPLICATION SUBMISSIONS IN SERVICES

CHARLOTTE, NC – For the past 27 years, P and O visas have given foreigners within the entertainment and athletic industries the opportunity to provide their services within the United States. Now, Queen City Immigration Law (QCIL), a Charlotte based full service immigration law firm, has just announced that they will be expanding their current services to include P and O visa application services.

QCI Law's P Visa Challenge with CrowdJustice

QCI Law's P Visa Challenge with CrowdJustice

For Immediate Release -

Charlotte, NC, USA (September 21, 2017) – Charlotte based Seward Tran LLP d/b/a Queen City Immigration Law (“QCI Law”) is pleased to announce the expansion of its Entertainment Based Visa Practice to more countries and more industries. The purpose of the expansion is to fortify QCI Law’s role as a pivotal resource in the exchange of the World’s greatest human contributions; performance arts, competitive sports, visual arts, and film making.

Our law firm focuses on the strategic needs of artists, actors, performers, and entertainment professionals all over the world. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P and O visa categories.  In case you are unfamiliar, P & O visas are necessary for foreign performers and athletes who are being compensated to perform in the United States. Visas also required of many foreign industry professionals such as film directors and camera men.

To celebrate and kick-off the expansion of our Entertainment Based Visa Practice, we are promoting our relationship with CrowdJustice for the QCI P VISA CHALLENGE!

THE CHALLENGE IS SIMPLE

We challenge our first time clients to try CrowdJustice to raise money for their P visa application and if they are unsuccessful obtaining their goal, we will service their next two P visa applications at 50% of our legal fees.

P Visas: 5 Reasons not to avoid a P visa and 4 Ways to Fund them

P Visas: 5 Reasons not to avoid a P visa and 4 Ways to Fund them

The reality is that P Visas are an expensive endeavor for many athletes and coaches looking to compete in the United States. Especially up and coming athletes who do not receive a large amount of compensation for their competitions... yet. The reality is also that P Visas are necessary to compete the RIGHT WAY and there are SERIOUS consequences to competing on visitor visas and getting paid.

Being sensitive to the needs of athletes, our law firm's goal is the make the P Visa work for the athlete in a manner that is thorough and cost effective. In fact, in many cases, our law firm reserves collection of some of the legal fees until the visa is approved.

While many athletes find it tempting to compete on a visitor visa due to the cost of obtaining a P visa, there are serious reasons to do things the right way:

The reality is that P Visas are an expensive endeavor for many athletes and coaches looking to compete in the United States. Especially up and coming athletes who do not receive a large amount of compensation for their competitions... yet. The reality is also that P Visas are necessary to compete the RIGHT WAY and there are SERIOUS consequences to competing on visitor visas and getting paid.

Being sensitive to the needs of athletes, our law firm's goal is the make the P Visa work for the athlete in a manner that is thorough and cost effective. In fact, in many cases, our law firm reserves collection of some of the legal fees until the visa is approved.

While many athletes find it tempting to compete on a visitor visa due to the cost of obtaining a P visa, there are serious reasons to do things the right way:

 

Criminal Waivers for Athletes and Entertainers seeking P Visas

Fighter Logo.png

There is a common misconception that having a criminal past, especially felony convictions, will prevent a potential athletes and entertainers from obtaining a P Visa or an O Visa. While this is absolutely true for a person looking to migrate to the United States, this is not necessarily true for someone looking to come to the United States on a temporary basis without intent to stick around. If you are a fighter or an performer that has made mistakes in the past, it could very well be worth taking the time and expense of applying for a waiver to open up the doors and opportunity to perform your craft in the United States. 

The appropriate manner to obtain relief to inadmissibility for non-immigrant fighters and coaches to the United States is the §212(d)(3) waiver. This waiver applies to both the P visa and O visa categories along with other visas such as J-1 student visas and H-1B work visas. Unlike immigrant visas, the waiver for non-immigrant visas such as P visa and O visa categories have a much less stringent standard for approval. For example, typically only minor marijuana offenses are eligible for waivers for immigrant visas such as when person is seeking to become a legal permanent resident (“Green Card Holder”). In contrast, there are relatively few absolute bars to approval for the §212(d)(3) non-immigrant visa waiver and these absolute bars typically involve political and/or homeland security reasons such as the following:

• planned or planning to commit espionage or sabotage

• planned or planning to commit any unlawful activity

• planned or planning to overthrow the government by force

• foreign policy grounds

• membership in the Nazi Party

• participation in committing genocide

 The standard for approving the §212(d)(3) non-immigrant visa waiver for fighters and coaches is also much more obtainable than an immigrant visa waiver. The catch is that the authority of immigration officials to approve the §212(d)(3) non-immigrant visa waiver for fighters and coaches is a discretionary matter which takes some control out of the applicant's hand. The immigration officer can approve an application as easily as they can deny one and there is no appeal process. The fighter's or coach's only options if their §212(d)(3) non-immigrant waiver is denied is to seek an advisory opinion or simply apply again.

The immigration officer will consider three points when determining whether or not to approve the §212(d)(3) non-immigrant visa waiver for the fighter or coach. The three factors were laid out thirty years ago in the case in the Matter of Hranka in 1978. The factors that are considered by immigration officers when determining whether or not to approve the §212(d)(3) non-immigrant visa waiver are as follows:

  1. the potential risk of harm to society if  the fighter or coach is admitted to the U.S.;

  2. the seriousness of fighter's or coach's criminal or immigration law violation; and

  3. the reason(s) for the fighter of coach seeking entry into the United States.

The third prong of this test refers to having a genuine purpose for coming to the United States. In the case of a boxer, mixed martial artist, or other combat sports athlete, this is achieved with a bout agreement, competition invitation, or employment contract.

The application process concerning where the petitioner must apply for the waiver and what government fees apply depends on the foreign fighter or coach’s citizenship status. If the petitioner is a citizen of country that is visa exempt such as Canada or the United Kingdom, you will have to apply at port of entry or a pre-clearance port. There will be a requirement for petitioner to either mail in application or present the application in person. These entries are also subject to a government fee of $585.00 dollars.

If the petitioner is a citizen of a country that requires a visa to travel to the United States such as Mexico,  then the petitioner will need to apply for the waiver at a consular office. However, the petitioner will not be required to pay the $585.00 filing fee.

If you are interested in pursuing a waiver for yourself or an athlete/entertainer you represent, do not hesitate to contact one of our attorneys for a consultation at 704-500-2075.  

Visa Options for International Managers/Promoters of Athletes and Performers

Visa Options for International Managers/Promoters of Athletes and  Performers

We are pleased to announce the expansion of our services to include a special practice group for sports and entertainment related Visas. Partner, Sherrod Seward, has been involved with combat sports  and the music industry since matriculating in Law School and has made it his mission to be a resource for immigration solutions for both industreis.  Sherrod leads our entertainment and cultural based visa group and has performed research on Mixed Martial Arts broadcasting agreements, performed business development for top regional promotions, and assisted in the management of some of the world’s best fighters.

Typically our entertainment based visa practice deals with two types of visas when it comes to combat sports athletes; the O Visa and the P Visa.