qci logo.png

Queen City Immigration  Law is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based full-service immigration law firm that focuses on the strategic needs of artists, actors, performers, and entertainment professionals all over the world. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P and O visa categories for entertainment professionals. We also advocate for entertainment business professionals with employment and investment based visa solutions.  For exceptional service to the community, we have attorneys and staff with fluency in French, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish languages. Other languages are easily accommodated upon request.


 

ENTERTAINMENT VISA SOLUTIONS

 

Athletes/coaches

These visas are appropriate for professional athletes, amateur athletes under 18, and training partners 

  • P-1: Permit the athlete to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years in order to compete in the sport and our tour.
  • P-1S: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. while accompanying a P-1 Visa holder. 
  • P-3: Permits a coach that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport for a period 12 months which is renewable.
  • O-1: Appropriate for athletes with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an athlete in their sport. This visa is issued for up to three years. 
  • B-1/B-2: Up to 90 days without visa for short-term training

INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

These visas are appropriate for business professionals in the industry that are looking for more convenient solutions to regular business trips to the United States. 

O-1: Appropriate for businessmen with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an expert in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years. 

P-1S: Permits appropriate business people to live and work in the U.S. while accompanying a P-1 Visa holder. 

E-1: This visa allows nationals of selected countries which have ratified bilateral trade agreements with the United States to temporarily stay and travel freely to and from the United States for international trade.

L-1: This visa permits the intra-company transfer of executives and skilled employees from a foreign entity to a related entity in the United States

ARTIST/PERFORMERS

These visas are appropriate for artists and performers that are internationally recognized in their respective industries. 

  • P-1: Permits a group of performers or artist to travel to the United States and receive compensation. 
  • P-3: Permits an artist or performer that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport for a period of 12 months which is renewable.
  • O-1:  Appropriate for  artists and performers with extraordinary abilities, sustained acclaim and recognition as a professional in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years. 
  •  
wpid-K.O-2.png

PROMOTERS/MANAGERS

These visas are appropriate for business professionals in the industry that are looking for more convenient solutions to regular business trips to the United States. 

O-1: Appropriate for businessmen with extraordinary ability that has sustained acclaim and recognition as an expert in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable

P-1S: Permits appropriate business people to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years while accompanying a P-1Visa holder. The visa is issued for the same length as the P-1 Visa. Helpful if the business person is also a coach of the athlete

E-1: This visa allows nationals of selected countries which have ratified bilateral trade agreements with the United States to temporarily stay and travel freely to and from the Unite States for international trade purposes

L-1: This visa permits the intra-company transfer of executives and skilled employees from a foreign entity to an related entity in the United States