qci logo.png

Queen City Immigration  Law is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based full-service immigration law firm that focuses on the strategic needs of business owners and entrepreneurs in emerging markets. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in E-1, E-2, and L-1 visa categories for professionals around the world. We also advocate for domestic and foreign companies with employment and investment based visa solutions.  For exceptional service to the community, we have attorneys and staff with fluency in French, English, Portuguese, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish languages. Other languages are easily accommodated upon request.


 

emerging markets SOLUTIONS

 

L-1 Investment Visa

Appropriate for certain employees of a foreign business that sets up a subsidiary in the United States 

  • Executive or Manager in the Company for a least 1 year

  • Will be maintaining executive/managerial position in the U.S. company

  • Has educational background to support their position

  • Or must have special and/or advanced knowledge in business function

E-1 Treaty investor visa

These visas are appropriate for business professionals that participate in significant trade with the United States. 

  • At least 50% owned by treaty country nationals

  • Business substantially involved with international trade with U.S.

  • International Trade with U.S. will be continuous

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

These visas are appropriate for persons that purchase or start a business in the United States

  • Investor must be from a treaty country

  • Investment must be substantial and subject to business risk

  • Business support other employees besides investor

  • Must be at least 50% owner of the company.

EB-5.jpeg

EB-5 Investment Visa 

These visas are appropriate for investors that are able to invest at least $500,000 into a United States business program.  

  • Family receives a conditional green card for permanent legal residence
  • Must maintain 10 american jobs per investment

  • Must be able to prove source of funds

  • Invest through regional center or in a direct project