QCI LAW E-2 and L-1 Preparation Services to Businesses for Sale

E2 and L1 Preparation.png

Queen City Immigration Law is proud to announce the E-2 Treaty Investor and L-1 Intra-Company visa preparation services for entrepreneurs that are selling their business. Businesses that are vetted, organized, and analyzed by a competent immigration attorney for the E-2 and L-1 visa can be very attractive to foreign investors and entrepreneurs looking to come to the United States. Queen City Immigration Law ’s preparation services will assist potential foreign purchasers of your business make a decision to buy. Entering the United States has become more difficult and purchasing a quality business is one of the most effective manners to immigrate.

The appropriate visa for a foreign national use to immigration by purchasing a business is either the E-2 Treaty Investor Investor and the L-1 Intra-Company Transfer Visa. Our preparation services help organize your business documents in a manner that is appropriate for both visas.

E-2 Treaty Trader Visa

This nonimmigrant classification is for nationals of select countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in an American business to manage and direct such business. Certain employees of E-2 Treaty Investors, as long as they have the same nationality as their employer, may also be eligible for this classification.

Qualified Treaty Investors and employees are allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-2 nonimmigrant may be granted. All E-2 nonimmigrants, however, must maintain an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated. An E-2 nonimmigrant who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States.

L-1 Intra-Company Transfer Visa

L-1 category enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive, manager or a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. We use our incubation services to host the domestic office of the foreign business.

This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. The employee's spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may enter the United States under the L-2 category. Additionally, the L-2 spouse is eligible for employment authorization. L-1 Visas are extendable to 7 years and then the applicant can apply for their Legal Permanent Residency (“Green Card”).

What's required?

Proper documentation of the business to purchase is critical to the E2 or L1 visa application. QCI Law will help you locate, organize, and present your business information already complete for an E2 or L1 application which saves the potential purchaser a lot of time and instills confidence in the transaction. QCI law will help you organize your files for the E2 Visa application, the documents necessary include the following:

  • Specific information on employees including nationality, hours worked, duties and more
  • Tax information and financial documents to prove the health of the business
  • Descriptions and proof of the operation of the business
  • Descriptions and plans for the expansion of the business
  • Receipts, invoices, sales orders, and other standard information
  • Marketing materials and prospect information
  • more

Our Service Deliverables

  • Document Request, Analyses, and Organization
  • Presentation prepared on your business that can be presented to potential purchasers
  • Opinion letter on Queen City Immigration Law letterhead explaining how the company is ideal for an E-2 or L-1 Visa

To schedule a consultation with one of our attorneys to discuss the E-2 or L-1 preparation service, please do not hesitate to contact us at 704-500-2075.