Helping the World's Best Coaches and Trainers bring a wealth of knowledge into the United States 

 

P-1/P-1S: Support PERSONNEL P-1

Professional coaches and trainers seeking to teach or perform a seminar in the U.S. can obtain a visa to accompany a P-1 Beneficiary.  These visas are authorized for up to one year and extendable for up to 10 years.  The P-1 visa process takes approximately 1 month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees.  There are also visas available for immediate family of the beneficiary of the visa. Please click the link below for a complete break down of the process. 


EB-1, EB-2, EB-3: Employment Visas for Athletes seeking to immigratE

EB Visas are appropriate for coaches and trainers that are looking to make a permanent move to the United States as opposed to stay for a temporary time to train or compete. These visas either usually require a high standard of achievement or for a sponsor to obtain a labor certification. In addition, depending on the category, there can be extended priority dates for visas which means the petitioner could have to wait for a visa to become available. 

  1. EB-1: Is appropriate for an coach with extraordinary ability. The standard for approval is similar to an O-1 but is a self petition visa for which no employer is required.  
  2. EB-2: Is also appropriate for coaches with exceptional abilities but the standard for approval is lower than the EB-1. The EB-2 requires either an employer sponsor to obtain a labor petition or for the petitioner to obtain a National Interest Waiver. 
  3. EB-3: Is appropriate for skilled or professional workers which can characterized a professional athlete or coach

H-1B: PERSON IN SPECIALTY POSITION

This non-immigrant classification applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation.

A specialty occupation is one that normally requires a bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent is as the minimum entry requirement for the position, the degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree, the employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position, or the nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree.

This visa requires a labor certification from the Department of Labor and is subject to a cap number of visas available per year. 



P-3: CULTURAL TRAINING VISA FOR COACHES & TRAINERS

The P-3 Visa is appropriate for a coach that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport. For example, if there is a specific form of combat sport such as Sambo and the coach is one of the premier teachers of the art-form in Russia. The initial duration of stay is the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year. The beneficiary can apply for an extension of stay in increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.


O-1: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

An O visa is a specialty visa reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, arts, or athletics. This visa is issued for a period of up to three years and renewable. For an coach, there is a high standard to obtain this visa and requires sustained national or international acclaim such as awards from industry related specifically to the beneficiary's coaching acumen. These visas require stringent documentation for supporting evidence that includes evidence of achievement in competition, letters of support from industry experts, and support from media articles. 

The O Visa is extremely fact specific and a consultation is necessary before pursuing an application. Please begin the process by clicking the link below to submit information for a consultation. 


Q-1: ARTIST OR ENTERTAINER, EXCHANGE PROGRAM

Permits a coach to come to the U.S. to take part in an established international cultural exchange program that provides practical training, employment, and sharing of the participants' native culture, history, and traditions with the people of the United States.