Helping the World's Best Performers and Artists bring bring their talents to the United States 

 

P-1:GROUP OF PROFESSIONALS FOR EMPLOYMENT AND/or TRAINING

Entertainment Groups seeking employment and/or training in the U.S. can obtain a Visa for up to 1 years through a P-1 Visa. This visa is not appropriate for individuals.  The P-1 visa process takes approximately 1 month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees.  There are also visas available for the immediate family of the petitioners. 


Q-1: ARTIST OR ENTERTAINER, EXCHANGE PROGRAM

Permits a artist or performer to come to the U.S. to take part in an established international cultural exchange program that provides practical training, employment, and sharing of the participants' native culture, history, and traditions with the people of the United States.


P-3: CULTURAL TRAINING VISA FOR entertainers

The P-3 Visa is appropriate for an entertainer that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport. For example, if there is a specific form of dance such as Samba and the entertainer is also one of the premier teachers of the art-form in Brazil. The initial duration of stay is the time needed to complete the event, competition or performance, not to exceed 1 year. The beneficiary can apply for an extension of stay in increments of up to 1 year in order to continue or complete the event, activity or performance.


O-1: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

An O visa is a specialty visa reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, arts, or athletics. This visa is issued for a period of up to three years and renewable. For an entertainment professional, there is a high standard to obtain this visa and requires sustained national or international acclaim such as awards from industry related specifically to the beneficiary's acumen. These visas require stringent documentation for supporting evidence that includes evidence of achievement in the industry, letters of support from industry experts, and support from media articles. 

The O Visa is extremely fact specific and a consultation is necessary before pursuing an application.