Immigration Solutions Designed for You Purposeful, Intelligent and Thorough Representation

Artists, Writers & Actors

Charlotte Immigration Lawyers Helping You

At Queen City Immigration Law, we are dedicated to providing personalized service and high-quality representation. Backed by years of experience, our multi-lingual attorneys can guide you every step of the way through the immigration process. You can trust our Charlotte immigration attorneys to provide you with well-informed counsel at each stage.

P-1: Group of Professionals for Employment & Training

Entertainment groups seeking employment and/or training in the U.S. can obtain a visa for up to one year through a P-1 visa. This visa is not appropriate for individuals. The P-1 visa process takes approximately one month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees. There are also visas available for the immediate family of the petitioners.

Q-1: Artist or Entertainer, Exchange Program

Permits an artist or performer to come to the U.S. to take part in an established international cultural exchange program that provides practical training, employment, and sharing of the participants' native culture, history, and traditions with the people of the United States.

P-3: Cultural Training Visa for Entertainers

The P-3 visa is appropriate for an entertainer that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport. For example, if there is a specific form of dance such as Samba and the entertainer is also one of the premier teachers of the art form in Brazil. The initial duration of stay is the time needed to complete the event, competition, or performance, not to exceed one year. The beneficiary can apply for an extension of stay in increments of up to one year in order to continue or complete the event, activity, or performance.

O-1: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

An O visa is a specialty visa reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, arts, or athletics. This visa is issued for a period of up to three years and is renewable. For an entertainment professional, there is a high standard to obtain this visa and requires sustained national or international acclaim such as awards from the industry related specifically to the beneficiary's acumen. These visas require stringent documentation for supporting evidence that includes evidence of achievement in the industry, letters of support from industry experts, and support from media articles.

The O Visa is extremely fact specific, and a consultation is necessary before pursuing an application.

To learn more about how our Charlotte immigration attorneys can help you, call us today at (704) 741-9002 and schedule a consultation.

What You Can Expect

at Queen City Immigration Law
  • Personalized Service

    No one client is the same. At Queen City Immigration we employ strategies that are unique to your goals and needs.

  • Responsive & Available

    You'll have direct access to our attorneys so you can get your questions answered quickly and honestly.

  • Multilingual Firm

    Our team speaks French, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish. Other languages are accommodated upon request.

  • 21st Century Approach

    We leverage technology to give you the convenience you and your case needs to be handled swiftly and remotely.

Contact Us Today

Bring Us Your Immigration Challenges
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.