Immigration Solutions Designed for You Purposeful, Intelligent and Thorough Representation

Sports Immigration Attorneys in Charlotte

Serving Clients Across the U.S. with Offices in Greenville, NC & Cleveland, OH - Call (704) 741-9002

At Queen City Immigration Law, we provide well-informed guidance and strong representation to athletes, coaches, trainers, promoters, managers, and more. If you have any immigration needs at all, contact our sports immigration lawyers in Charlotte today. We can navigate you every step of the way and help you make sound legal decisions. You can trust us to provide you with the effective legal services you deserve.

Call Queen City Immigration Law today at (704) 741-9002 or contact our Charlotte immigration lawyers online to schedule a consultation.

Fighters/Athletes/Gamers

These visas are appropriate for professional athletes, amateur athletes under 18, and training partners. Now that U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services recognizes e-sport competitors as athletes, possible applicants for sports visas may include competitors in martial arts, online gaming, and other traditional sports, such as baseball, basketball, etc. (Like other athletes, e-sport competitors may apply for P-1 visas as part of a team and/or as part of an international competition.)

They include:

  • P-1: Permits the athlete to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years in order to compete in the sport and be paid for training.
  • O-1: Appropriate for athletes with extraordinary ability that have sustained acclaim and recognition as an athlete in their sport. This visa is issued for up to three years.
  • B-1/B-2: Up to 180 days for athletes not receiving compensation
  • EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 visas: Immigrant visas that have potential for permanent residency and may require a national interest waiver or a labor certification.

Promoters/Managers

These visas are appropriate for business professionals in the industry that are looking for more convenient solutions to regular business trips to the United States.

They include:

  • O-1: Appropriate for businesspeople with extraordinary ability that have sustained acclaim and recognition as an expert in their industry. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable.
  • P-1S: Permits appropriate businesspeople to live and work in the U.S. for up to five years while accompanying a P-1 visa holder. The visa is issued for the same length as the P-1 visa. It is helpful if the business person is also a coach of the athlete.
  • E-1: This visa allows nationals of selected countries which have ratified bilateral trade agreements with the United States to temporarily stay and travel freely to and from the United States for international trade purposes.
  • L-1: This visa permits the intra-company transfer of executives and skilled employees from a foreign entity to a related entity in the United States.

Coaches/Trainers

These visas are appropriate for coaches that are accompanying athletes for a specific purpose, looking to work for a U.S. employer, or seeking to immigrate to the United States.

They Include:

  • P-1: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. for up to a year in order to teach the sport and/or go on tour.
  • P-1S: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. while accompanying a P-1 visa holder.
  • P-3: Permits a coach that teaches a culturally unique skill, art, or sport to live and work in the U.S. for a period 12 months, and the visa is renewable.
  • O-1: Appropriate for coaches with extraordinary ability that have sustained acclaim and recognition as a coach and/or an athlete in their sport. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable.
  • O-2: Permits the coach to live and work in the U.S. for up to three years while accompanying an O-1 visa holder. The visa is issued for the same length as the O-1 visa
  • H-1B: This visa requires a labor certification from the Department of Labor and is issued for up to three years and is renewable for another period.

To schedule a consultation with our sports immigration lawyers in Charlotte, call (704) 741-9002. We are fluent in Polish, Spanish, Vietnamese, French, and other languages.

Contact Us Today

Bring Us Your Immigration Challenges
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.

What You Can Expect

at Queen City Immigration Law
  • Personalized Service

    No one client is the same. At Queen City Immigration we employ strategies that are unique to your goals and needs.

  • Responsive & Available

    You'll have direct access to our attorneys so you can get your questions answered quickly and honestly.

  • Multilingual Firm

    Our team speaks French, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish. Other languages are accommodated upon request.

  • 21st Century Approach

    We leverage technology to give you the convenience you and your case needs to be handled swiftly and remotely.