Priority Date Calendar

Priority Date Calendar

At Queen City Immigration Law

This Immigrant Visa Priority Date Calculator allows you to easily estimate how long it would take, after filing an immigrant visa petition, for your relative to become eligible to obtain an immigrant visa or adjust status to Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). En Español

First, determine where your relative was born. If your relative was not born in China, India, Mexico, or the Philippines, use the top table for "All Chargeability Areas."

A person born in one country may be able to use the numbers of the country where his or her spouse was born to avoid the long wait time.

Next, determine which category the petition for your relative falls into:

  • F1: You are a U.S. citizen and you wish to file a petition for your child who is unmarried and 21 years old or older.
  • F2A: You are an LPR and you wish to file a petition for your spouse or child who is unmarried and under 21 years old.
  • F2B: You are an LPR and you wish to file a petition for a child who is unmarried and 21 years old or older.
  • F3: You are a U.S. citizen and wish to file a petition for your married child.
  • F4: You are a U.S. citizen and wish to file a petition for your sibling.

Any reference to "child" includes biological child, adopted child (if the adoption took place before the child reached the age of 16), and stepchild (if you married the child's biological parent before the child reached the age of 18).

Any reference to "sibling" includes half-sibling and stepsibling (if both you and your sibling were under the age of 18 when your biological parents married).

If you are a U.S. citizen and wish to file a petition for your spouse, unmarried child who is under 21 years old, or parent, there is no wait time. You need to be at least 21 years old to petition for your parent.

Finally, find the wait time for your category. This is the approximate amount of time your relative will have to wait before he or she can obtain an immigrant visa or adjust status. It begins when USCIS receives a properly filed I-130 petition. This time may increase or decrease from time to time because some petitions go unused, the number of dependents who get the same benefit as the principal beneficiary varies, and the number of petitions is different from the anticipated figure.

How to Use - Employment & Special Immigrant Petitions Priority Date

This Immigrant Visa Priority Date Calculator allows you to easily estimate how long it would take, after filing an immigrant visa petition or labor certification (PERM), for your employee (or yourself, if self-petitioning) to become eligible to obtain an immigrant visa or adjust status to LPR.

First, determine where the petition's beneficiary was born. If the beneficiary was not born in China, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, India, Mexico, or the Philippines, use the top left table for "All Chargeability Areas."

A person born in one country may be able to use the numbers of the country where his or her spouse was born to avoid the long wait time.

Next, determine which category your petition falls into:

  • EB1: For (a) an individual with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics; (b) an outstanding professor or researcher; or (c) a multinational manager or executive
  • EB2: For (a) a member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or (b) an individual who has exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business
  • EB3: For (a) a skilled worker with a least two years of training or work experience, or (b) a member of a profession requiring at least a baccalaureate degree
  • EB3 (unskilled workers): For a person performing unskilled labor requiring less than two years’ training or work experience
  • EB4: For a special immigrant
  • EB4 (certain religious workers): For a religious worker
  • EB5: For an investor

Finally, find the wait time for your category. This is the approximate amount of time your employee or the petition's beneficiary will have to wait before he or she can obtain an immigrant visa or adjust status. It begins when USCIS receives a properly filed I-140, I-360, or I-526 petition, or when DOL receives an application for labor certification (PERM). This time may increase or decrease from time to time because some petitions go unused, the number of dependents who get the same benefit as the principal beneficiary varies, and the number of petitions is different from the anticipated figure.

Call our Charlotte immigration lawyers at (704) 741-9002 to learn more about how we can help you.

What You Can Expect

at Queen City Immigration Law
  • Personalized Service

    No one client is the same. At Queen City Immigration we employ strategies that are unique to your goals and needs.

  • Responsive & Available

    You'll have direct access to our attorneys so you can get your questions answered quickly and honestly.

  • Multilingual Firm

    Our team speaks French, Vietnamese, Spanish, and Polish. Other languages are accommodated upon request.

  • 21st Century Approach

    We leverage technology to give you the convenience you and your case needs to be handled swiftly and remotely.

Contact Us Today

Bring Us Your Immigration Challenges
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.